Clubs and Activities » Clubs and Activities

Clubs and Activities

AFTER SCHOOL CLUBS

There are a wide variety of after school clubs for you to choose from at JHCP. All of our after school clubs are listed below next to the club sponsor. Clubs typically meet once a week after school for 1-2 hours. No pre-registration is necessary--you can just show up to a club meeting at any time to get involved!

Still don’t see what you’re looking for? You can speak to Ms. Lopez dlopez@youth-guidance.org to find out how to start your own afterschool club.

Also see the attached catalog.
  
Club Name Club Sponsor Meeting Dates Meeting Time Room Number
Student Council Mr. Martinek Every Wednesday 3:30pm to 5:00pm 411
Poetry Club Ms. Chapman/Ms. Nugent/ Ms. Alam Wednesdays  3:30pm to 5:00pm 101
Shakespeare Slam Club Ms. Baranoff  Tuesdays ( Sep-Dec) 3:30pm to 5:00pm Auditorium
National Honors Society Mr.McCartney Tuesdays or Wednesdays "A" days 7:30am to 8:10am 302
French Club Ms. Wright Every Other Thursday 3:30pm to 4:30pm 209
Global Citizenship Team Mr. Martinek Thursdays 3:30pm to 5:00pm 411
The Environmental Club Ms. Neidt & Ms. Alafnan Mondays, Bi-monthly 3:30pm to 5:30pm 313
ASM Verde Ms. Lexi/ Ms. Tosh/Ms. Joy  Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 3:30pm to 6:00pm Garden/213
ASM Contemporary Painting Mr. James and Mr. Justin Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 3:30pm to 6:00pm 207
Video Game Club Mr. Jarmoc Thursdays 3:30pm to 5:00pm  
Yearbook Club Mr.Toner Tuesdays  3:30pm to 4:30pm Library
Book Club Mr. Toner 10/3, 11/7, 12/12, 1/16, 2/20, 3/26, 4/30, 6/4. 3:30pm to 4:30pm Library
Gay-Straight Alliance (GSA) MS. Donalek Mondays 3:30pm to 4:30pm 414
Culinary Club Ms. Pilar TBD TBD TBD
Music Club Mrs. Farr Wednesdays 3:30pm to 4:45pm O14
International Team Mr. Joyce & Ms. Gonzales Full for this year school year Full Full
Weight Lifting Club Mr.Avalos Wednesdays (starts in November) 3:30pm to 4:30pm Weight Room
Tech Club Mr. Gutierrez TBD TBD TBD
Dance Club Mr. Javier Mondays and Wednesdays 3:30pm to 5:30pm Multi-purpose room 
Anime Club Mr. Jarmoc Pending See Mr. Jarmoc TBD TBD
Chess Mr. May  Start in October- Check your google classroom TBD TBD
Becoming A Man (BAM) Mr. Richardson During ACLAB During ACLAB 419
Working on Womanhood (WOW) Ms. Ramirez During ACLAB During ACLAB 418
Yarn Club Ms. Farmer Mondays 3:30pm to 4:30pm 310
Bowling Mr. Mirek Starts in November 4:00pm to 6:00pm Off-Site Pulaski Lanes
Mujeres en Escalera Ms. Clarissa and Ms. Iizalis Tuesdays 3:30pm to 5:30pm 102
Mind + Hand Off-site Student Center Monday-Friday 3:30pm to 8:00pm 5400 S. Pulaski Road
Math Team Math Department See your Math teacher for more information TBD TBD
Science Olympaid Ms. Stites & Mr. Phillips Tuesdays 3:30pm to 4:30pm 307
Debate Team  Mr. Salazar  Tuesdays & Thursdays  3:30pm to 4:30pm  201 
Underwater Robotics Mr. Phillips & Ms. Stites Thursdays 3:30pm to 4:30pm 321
Podcast Club  Mr. Salazar  Wednesdays starting Nov. 28 3:45pm to 4:45pm  Mind + Hand 
Spanish Honors Society  Mrs. Joyce/ Mrs. Ouielle-Silva 2nd and 4th Thursday of the month  3:30pm to 4:30pm 419
French Honors Society  Ms. Phillips/ Ms. Wright  TDB TBD TBD
 

Staff

Lopez, Diana
Youth Guidance
 
Phone: (773) 535-2410 ext. 25374
Room #: 430